The Row Bag Prices in 2026: What Every Tier Costs
Start with the fact that governs everything about how you interpret a price here: the brand publishes no master price list. Every figure here is an observed 2026 market price, gathered from the brand’s storefront and stockists at one point in time. This is not a disclaimer bolted on for legal comfort; it is the governing reality of shopping this label. Prices move by material, size, region and channel, and the same silhouette can carry two entirely different prices depending on the hide. A clear pattern emerges from the data: the row bags sit in three distinct price tiers, and the gaps between them are real. This guide sets out those tiers and explains which premiums do the work.
What the Missing Price List Does to Buyers
Most houses in this bracket publish a figure per model, which anchors buyers and gives resale something to price against. That is not how this label works, and there are two practical consequences. First: a single number is a single retailer’s snapshot on one day, not a fixed value. And second, a range is honest in a way a single figure often is not, particularly once materials vary. Finding a large N/S Park Tote between $1,990 and $3,250 is not an error; it is the same bag in other hides. Read a wide range as information about material choice and the market makes sense.
The Three Tiers, Compared
The clearest way to see the structure is to lay the tiers out with what fills them. Entry sits at roughly $590 to $1,500 and is dominated by small leather goods, pouches and the least expensive totes. The middle band runs from about $1,550 to $3,500 and contains the most models, among them nearly all Park totes and most shoulder bags. The top band, from around $3,600 to $6,900, is where the rowhandbags.com/top-handle Margaux family, the structured top-handles and the flagship totes live. Note the gaps at $1,500 to $1,550 and $3,500 to $3,600, where the tiers separate instead of blending. The table sets out the picture.
| Tier | Observed 2026 range | Representative models and prices | What the money buys |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | $590-1,500 | Double Travel Wallet $590; Boone Tote $900; Cecily Mini Tote $950; Ray Pouch $950; Sally $1,000; 90’s Bag $1,090; Brian Tote $1,100-1,200; N/S Park Crossbody $1,290; Half Moon $1,390; Idaho $1,420 | Silhouette, palladium-plated matte hardware and the logo-free language, at smaller scale |
| Mid | $1,550-3,500 | All Park Tote sizes $1,450-3,250; 90’s Shoulder $1,450; Bourse Clutch $1,590; Alix $1,900; Terrasse To-Go $1,950; Small Izzy $2,100; Marcel $2,300-3,200; Large Slouchy Banana $2,550; Peggy Clutch $2,900; Parker $2,900-3,100; Alma Shoulder $3,300; Terrasse $3,500 | Full-size daily bags, more involved construction, larger leather panels; the widest choice |
| Top | $3,600-6,900 | Marlo 12 $3,600; Soft Margaux 10 $3,650; India 10.00 $3,850; Ida $3,990; Soft Margaux 12 $4,350; Agnes 12 $4,400; XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570; Alger Tote $4,900; Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900; Iowa Duffle $5,180; Marlo 14 $5,300; Marco Bag $6,900 | The flagship silhouettes, heavier structure, premium hides, and work done by hand |
Tier One: What $590 to $1,500 Buys
The entry tier is more substantial than its name suggests, and it is where most first purchases happen. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 is the lowest-priced way in, with the Boone Tote at $900 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 following. At $1,090 sits the 90’s Bag, with the Half Moon at $1,390, the two small bags buyers most often shortlist against each other. Idaho closes the tier at $1,420. None of this is stripped of the house identity: hardware finish, the absence of exterior branding and discreet stamp placement all match the expensive models. You give up size, structural complexity and, usually, the richest leather grades.
Tier Two: What $1,550 to $3,500 Buys
This is the deepest section of the range, and the tier most buyers land in. Every Park tote lives in this band, so a buyer hunting for the row tote bag ends up here, where the N/S Park Tote in medium was observed at $1,650 to $1,950. The shoulder bags cluster densely, starting with the 90’s Shoulder at $1,450 and Alix at $1,900 and reaching Parker at $2,900 to $3,100. There are clutches here as well: the Bourse Clutch at $1,590, the Peggy Clutch at $2,900. The Bourse Clutch shows what mid-tier construction means: calfskin exterior, nappa lining, hinged frame closure, hidden adjustable strap, 10.2 by 6.5 by 2.3 inches, Made in Italy on the brand’s own page. That specification would sit comfortably several hundred dollars higher.
Tier Three: What $3,600 to $6,900 Buys
The top tier is leaner on models and wider on price. Marlo 12 at $3,600 and Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 open it; the Marco Bag at $6,900 closes it. Between those two ends sit the structured top-handles, the India and Agnes families, the Iowa Duffle at $5,180 and the Alger Tote at $4,900. These are the bags on every list of top row bags, and prices within the tier follow material and size rather than prestige ranking. The Margaux Shoulder 12 shows what the money covers: 100 percent calfskin, lambskin lining, 14.75 by 9 by 5 inches, elongated tubular handles, signature adjustable buckles, narrowed gusseted side panels, Made in Italy. Linings at this level are luxury materials rather than branded jacquard, which is a real cost the buyer absorbs.
The Three Premiums That Move the Price
Three things explain most of the spread, and branding is not among them. Suede commands a consistent premium over calfskin on identical silhouettes: India 10.00 was observed at $3,850 in leather against $5,370 in suede, Agnes 15 at $5,000 against $5,800. Size is the second lever, and it is unusually legible here because the number in a model name gives the width in inches. Move from Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 to Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350 and two inches of width has cost $700. Handwork is the third, most visible in the XL Park Tote at $2,490 against the XL Stitched at $4,570. And do not take fabric for the cheaper choice: observations place the Marlo Tote at $4,300 standard and $5,600 in canvas.
The Margaux Ladder, Stated Honestly
The Margaux family needs its own note, being the flagship and the most misreported. Observed pricing puts Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 and Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350, both in matte grained calfskin with cotton herringbone lining, palladium-plated hardware and Made in Italy. The Margaux Shoulder 12 was observed at $4,900. A figure of $4,700 has been reported for the Soft Margaux 15, but it is unconfirmed and must not be quoted as retail. The Margaux 17 exists, seen in leather-and-canvas at Selfridges at roughly 17 by 12 by 9 inches, with no verified price. Against the original, the Soft adds metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots.
Prices to Treat as Unverified
A price guide is only as good as its willingness to say what it does not know. Confident figures follow several models around, and none of them survives a check. They are listed below. The models are real in each case, and only the price is unestablished. Should you see one quoted as official retail, treat that source as unreliable everywhere else too. Where a resale range is known it appears here, because secondary pricing is at least a real measurement.
- Soft Margaux 15: reported at around $4,700, and unconfirmed.
- Margaux 17: exists at retail, but no verified price.
- Devon Medium: an estimate of $4,650 circulates and is unverified.
- Ascot: a small satin version has been listed by a major retailer; the price is unverified.
- Wander: retail unverified; observed resale between $840 and $1,795.
- Sling: the Sling 15 nylon hobo and the N/S Sling, with no verified retail figure.
What the Resale Market Adds to the Picture
Secondary pricing shapes how buyers judge these figures, so it belongs in any row bags overview of cost. In Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report, brand-level retention came in at 97 percent, entering the unicorn tier of 85 percent and above for the first time. Telfar, Hermes and Goyard were the only labels ranked higher. Within that, the N/S Park Tote recorded 146 percent, the Margaux Tote 107 percent and the Half Moon shoulder 106 percent. Less firm reporting has placed Margaux resale around 40 percent above retail. Everything here is observed market behaviour, not investment advice, and it has a limit: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours routinely discount, with strength concentrated in black and neutral calfskin.
How to Read Any Price You Are Quoted
Put the tiers together and you have a simple test. Identify the tier the model belongs to, then ask whether the quoted price sits inside that band for the material described. Nothing warns louder here than a figure far below the band for a flagship model: one major resale authenticator sets new Margaux bags at $5,000 to $9,000 and notes that anything in the hundreds is almost certainly counterfeit. Anybody combing listings marked the row for sale should start with that check. These bags have no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system, so price plausibility and in-hand inspection matter more than paperwork. Applied carefully, the tier structure remains the most reliable pricing tool for row handbags.